Delhi Institute of Heritage Research and Managment
ind.gif (2860 bytes)

Our Heritage ! Our Joy
DIHRM - A Brief Profile
Aims & Objectives
Academic Courses
The Faculty
Research Programmes
Jobs Available
Suggestions
Contact Us

Job Opportunities

The successful candidates will have a whole new world accessible to them for a satisfying and fruitful carrier. Beside Teaching and Higher Research they are eligible for jobs in Archaeological Survey of India, State Department of Archaeology, Museums, Conservation Laboratory, Tourism Department and other such organizations. The course/training prepares you even for opening your own Conservation Lab or Consultancy Service about structural and chemical conservation. Students from Delhi Institute of Heritage Research & Management are working in organizations like Indira Gandhi National Centre for Art and Culture, Indian National Trust for Art, Culture and Heritage (INTACH), World Wild Fund for Nature India (WWF), Archaeological Survey of India and National Museum. 

Student's Placement

We feel proud to announce the names of the first batch (1999-2000) Delhi Institute of Heritage Research and Management, P.G. Diploma in Conservation, Preservation and Heritage Management students who are employed in various reputed organizations and institutions. 

Name of the Students  Name of Post Name of Organization
Deeti Ranjita Ray Coordinator  Aga Khan Trust, Bhagwandas Road
Deepika Das Conservation Architect  Freelance Consultancy
Pooja Saxena Consultant  Dharohar, NGO, Conservation
Preeti Sharma Project Coordinator WWF (Delhi)
R.K. Trivedi  Research Assistant   DIHRM, Conservation
Sailendra K. Swain Research Assistant  DIHRM, Conservation
Bipin Joshi Marketing Executive Delhi
Supratim Choudhury Consultant  INTACH (Bhubaneswar Chapter), Conservation  
Abinash Mohanty  Assistant Archaeologist A.S.I.

We feel proud to announce the names of the first batch (1999-2001) from Delhi Institute of Heritage Research and Management, M.A. (Archaeology and Heritage Management and Conservation, Preservation and Heritage Management) consisting of 27 students following are employed in various reputed organizations and institutions.

S. No.
Name of the Students Name of Course Name of Post Name of/ Organization  Institution

1

Rahas Kumar Mohanty Conservation Project Co-ordinator IGNCA, Rock Art
2
Deeksha Sharma Conservation Conservator Australia
3
Vikas Bhardwaj Archaeology Expert North Indian Desk
4
Tanima Chakravarti Archaeology Project Associate CAS Purana Qila, ASI
5
Sarika Rahi Conservation Project Assistant Teacher/JRF
6
Isha Goel Archaeology Radio Jocky  
7
Rashmi Tripathi Archaeology Assistant Curator India Habitat Centre, Museum Sec.
8
Preeti Sharma Conservation Research Fellow Tokya, Japan
9
Juhi Pande Archaeology Teacher U.S.A.
10
Vinay Kumar Archaeology Research Scholar  
11
Madhu Kumari Archaeology Research Scholar Deccon School
12
Shagufta Bhardwaj Archaeology Teacher DPS Gurgaon
13
Vertika Sharma Conservation Consultant, Heritage MCD Heritage Cell
14
Pooja Verma Conservation Project Associate Charles Wallace
15
Sundeep Bali Archaeology Project Assistant Placed Abroad
16
Archana Rani Conservation Research Scholar NMI
17
Dr. Aman Kumar Singh Conservation Research Assistant DIHRM, Conservation
18
Vandana Verma Archaeology Research Fellow ICHR
19
Gaurav Atri Archaeology Assistant Curator India Habitat Centre, Museum Sec.

Batch 2000-2002

S. No.
Name of the Students Name of Course Name of Post Name of/ Organization  Institution

1

Neepa Shaha Archaeology Program Manager The Nabha Foundation
2
Gensi Chaudhri Archaeology Curator Indraprastha Museum
Indian Archaeological Society
3
Amitesh Kumar Conservation Consultant Osians, Exhibition section
4
Prem Kumar Conservation Consultant Foreign Scholarship Portugal
5
Sidhartha Tagore Archaeology Art Consultant Art Konsult (Art Gallery)
6
Rakesh Kumar Conservation Research Fellow R.S., NMI, Delhi
7
Dr. Jyoti Tokas Conservation Research Fellow R.S., NMI, Delhi
8
Amita Soni Conservation Conservator INTACH
9
Sandeep Sharma Conservation Conservator Art Konsult (Art Gallery)
10
Suchita Bisht Conservation Research Fellow Garhwal University
11
Richa Gupta Conservation Consultant Sanrakshan (Conservation)
12
Girish Kumar Conservation Conservator National Manuscript Mission, Benaras

Batch 2001-2003

S. No.
Name of the Students Name of Course Name of Post Name of/ Organization  Institution

1

Ajay Kumar Conservation Coordinator INTACH (Delhi Chapter)
Heritage Tour/Walk
2
Rahul Tongaria Conservation Conservator NGMA, Delhi
3
Kalyani Majumdar Conservation Research Assistant Prayua
4
Dr. K. Apeksha Archaeology Research Assistant I.P. Museum, Archaeological Society of India
5
Sandeep K. Rai Archaeology Research Assistant I.P. Museum, Archaeological Society of India
6
7
Dr. Vinay K. Gupta
Raju Gogoi
Archaeology
Conservation
Assistant Archaeologist
ASI

Batch (2002-2004)

S. No.
Name of the Students Name of Course Name of Post Name of Organization\Institution
1
Kundan Kumar Conservation Curator Lal Bahadur Shastri Memorial,Delhi
2
Vaibhav Chauhan Conservation Conservator National Manuscript Mission,
IGNCA, Delhi
3
Sumit Kumar Conservation Conservator National Manuscript Mission, Banglore
4
K. Akansha Conservation   Sanskriti Museum
5
Abdul Rasheed Conservation SRF IGNCA
6
Abinish Jha Conservation Conservator Kriti Spandan
7
Sunayana Rathore Conservation Research Scholar NMI, Museology
8
Ku. Suman Conservation Conservator National Gallery of Modern Art
9
Abhash Mukherjee Conservation Conservator INTACH, Delhi
10
Alok Kumar Archaeology Research Assistant IGNCA, Delhi
11
Susmita Brahmo Archaeology Research Assistant South Africa
12
Purakoji Archaeology Assistant Curator State Museum, Arunachal Pradesh
13
Anuttama Sanyal Archaeology Research NGO, Kolkatta
       

Batch (2003-2005)

Sl. No.
Name of the Students Name of Course Nameof Organization/Institution
1
Divya Sharma Conservation IGNCA, Delhi
2
Charu Conservation Heritage Restorer
3
Satendra Kumar Teacher MCD, Delhi
4
Sapna Rao Conservation IGNCA, Delhi
5
Monika Conservation Guide Lecturer, Bal Bhavan, Delhi
6
Jyoti Bhargav Diploma in Archaeology Inst. of Archaeology
7
Renuka Sharma Ph.D. Delhi University
8
Kavita Ruth Sevak Conservation IGNCA, Delhi
9
Anil Verma Conservation, Research Scholar IGNCA
10
Salim Ansari Archaeology/Research Scholar AMU, Aligarh
11
Arti Rawat Archaeology Art Life, Delhi
12
13
Nilkamal Singha
Jai Prakash Chippi

Archaeology
Archaeology

Asst. Professor, Bodoland University, Kokrajhar, Assam
Tour Operator

Batch 2004-2006

Sl. No. Name of the Students Name of Course Name of Post Name of Organization/Institute
1
Mr. Lalit Tanvar Conservation Research Scholar NMI, Delhi
2
Ms. Afsari Begum Archaeology Documentation Assistant Central Antiquity Section, Purana Qila, Delhi
3
Ms. Chitra Dhal Archaeology Documentation Assistant Central Antiquity Section, Purana Qila, Delhi
4
Ms. Shalini Tripathi Archaeology Institute of Archaeology, Delhi
5
Mr. Deepak Kumar Archaeology Institute of Archaeology, Delhi
6
Ms. Subhi Sharma Conservation Conservator INTACH, Delhi
7
Shruti Gupta Conservation Conservator Art Life, Delhi (Now Bank PO)
8
Surbala Sagolsem Conservation Conservator NGO, Mumbai

Batch 2005-2007

Sl. No. Name of the Students Name of Course Name of Post Name of Organization/Institute
1
Ms. Jana Das Conservation Architect D.D.A. Delhi
2
Ms. Supriya Sinha Conservation Research Scholar (Ph.D.) NMI, Delhi
3
Ms. Paridhi Sharma Conservation Conservator Asiatic Society Bengal
4
Mr. Raju Conservation Conservator Asiatic Society Bengal (On project)
5
Mr. Sanjeev K. Singh Conservation Conservator Amer Fort, Jaipur
6
Mr. Kushal Prakash Archaeology Research Assistant IGNCA, Delhi
7
Ms. Sarita Bist Archaeology Research Assistant National Mission for Antiquities and Monument, ASI Delhi
8
Ms. Yashoda Rawat Archaeology Research Assistant National Mission for Antiquities and Monument, ASI Delhi
9
Ms. Rekha Meena Archaeology Research Scholar (Ph.D.) NMI, Delhi

Batch 2006-2008

Sl. No. Name of the Students Name of Course Name of Organization/Institute
1
Ms. V. Kalyani Conservator Art Life, Delhi
2
Mr. Saroj K. Pandey Conservator City Palace, Jaipur (Kriti Spandan)
3
Ms. Priya Conservator Delhi Chapter, INTACH, Delhi
4
Mr. Bipin Joshi Conservator NGMA, Delhi
5
Ms. Kimi Ampi Conservator Art Life, Delhi
6
Mr. Gurpreet Singh Conservator Free Lance Conservator (Humayun Tomb)
7
Ms. Apurva Singh Conservator Free Lance Conservator (Humayun Tomb)
8
Ms. Gunjan Verma Archaeology Institute of Archaeology
9
Mr. Manish Verma Archaeology Research Assistant, IIRMS, Nasik
10
Ms. Aparajita Sharma Archaeology Marine Wing, A.S.I. Delhi

 


| Home | Our Heritage ! Our Joy ! | DIHRM - A Brief Profile | Aims & Objectives |
| Admissions and Courses | The Faculty | Research Programmes |
| Jobs Available | Suggestions | Contact Us |